News


2018 AFHL Tryout Camp Info

AFHL Teams host Spring Camps to introduce their program to potential players. Players and families get the opportunity to work with the coaches, ask questions and collect information about the upcoming season. These are not tryouts and teams are not…


Photo credit: Two Point Photography and Design

News

Nearly 50 AFHL graduates commit to Post-Secondary schools

Close to 50 graduating Midget players from the Alberta Female Hockey League will be suiting up for post-secondary teams this fall.

Slash repeat as champions at 2018 Esso Cup

News

Slash repeat as champions at 2018 Esso Cup

The St. Albert Slash became the first team in Esso Cup history to repeat as back-to-back champions, defeating the Saskatoon Stars 2-1 to win…

Photo credit: Two Point Photography and Design

News

AFHL hands out 2017-18 league awards

The Alberta Female Hockey League is pleased to announce the 2017-18 league award and scholarship winners.

Photo credit: Rob Wallator

News

St. Albert Slash look for Esso Cup repeat

The title defence for the St. Albert Slash is about to begin, as the 2018 Esso Cup gets underway on Sunday in Bridgewater, N.S.

Photo credit: St. Albert Slash (Twitter)

News

Slash advance to 2018 Esso Cup

The ’Road to the Esso Cup’ is complete for the St. Albert Ron Hodgson Slash, who will defend their 2017 Esso Cup title after…

Photo credit: Rob Wallator

News

St. Albert Slash set for Pacific Regional Championships

The Road to the Esso Cup continues for the reigning champion St. Albert Slash this weekend, as they head to Richmond for a re-match…


View More News ›




Bantam Elite

The Bantam Elite division of the Alberta Female Hockey League is comprised of 12 teams divided into two divisions, North and South.

Teams comprising the North Division are the Lloydminster Junior Steelers, Edmonton Pandas, Grande Prairie Bonnett’s Storm, Sherwood Park Royals, St. Albert Raiders, and North Central Impact (Leduc).

Teams comprising the South Division are the Calgary Fire White, Calgary Fire Red, Red Deer Sutter Fund Chiefs, Olds Grizzlys, Rocky Mountain Raiders (Okotoks), and Lethbridge Cyclones.